Information
X


EMD Chemicals

more less

Emblica™

Emblica® is a well-defined material, isolated from Phyllanthus emblica

Emblica® is a well-defined material, isolated from Phyllanthus emblica (syn. Emblica officinalis) fruits. The tree is native to tropical southeastern Asia, particularly India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka and southern China. It is one of the most important Ayurvedic herbs in India, and has been used for over thousands of years for a wide variety of human ailments. Emblica® is extracted from premium quality fruits using a water-based process, resulting in a 100% natural cosmetic raw material.

Benefit of EMD’s Emblica® key features:
Pro-oxidation-free cascading antioxidant, skin lightening agent and hyperpigmentation reducer.

Pro-oxidation Free Cascading Antioxidant

Diverse antioxidants can be used to protect the skin from harmful photo-damage due to their controlling effect on oxidative processes. It is, however, often forgotten that many antioxidants also intrinsically have a pro-oxidant action, especially in the presence of transition metals like iron and copper. Through a series of reactions with reactive oxygen species known as Fenton reaction, iron causes generation of highly toxic hydroxyl radicals with subsequent biomolecular damage.

Emblica® is completely free of pro-oxidation activity. While most antioxidants go directly from an active to an inactive role, Emblica® utilizes a multilevel cascade of antioxidant compounds resulting in a prolongation of its antioxidant capabilities.

Pro-oxidation Free Cascading Antioxidant

Chemportals PTP - cosmetics - emblica-fig2.gifThe cascade illustrates the chemical transformation of Emblicanin A (one of the key compounds in Emblica⪚) that takes place at a cellular level or on skin during its antioxidant activity. Emblicanin A aggressively seeks and attacks free radicals. After it neutralizes a free radical, Emblicanin A is transformed into Emblicanin B, another antioxidant. Emblicanin B in turn also attacks free radicals and is transformed into Emblicanin oligomers.

Skin lightening Agent and Hyperpigmentation Reducer

Lightening skin tone has a long tradition in Asian countries and this trend is today in evidence widely across the whole world. Some products classically used for skin lightening are banned today because of toxicological concerns and the cosmetic industry is eagerly searching for safe and efficient alternatives.

Hyperpigmentation is an excess of pigment in the skin. It is often distributed unevenly across the skin and therefore perceived negatively. Different types of hyperpigmentation correlate with various factors and causes such as genetic predisposition (freckles), age spots, diseases, pregnancy or enzymatic deficiencies.

Freckles are areas where the melanocytes are more active and more responsive to UV radiation than in neighboring skin. They are mainly displayed by fair-skinned people and related to presence of red hair.Studies with Emblica® showed positive in-vivo and in-vitro results both in skin lightening and reducing hyperpigmentation.

You will find all relevant documents and certificates concerning your chosen product under 'About this product' on the product page. Brochures are available on request.

Top

© Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany, 2012

All references to Merck refer to Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany.

x

Welcome to EMD Chemicals

 

Europe, Middle East and Africa Asia / Pacific North America, Central America and the Carribean South America

Please select your country:

North America, Central America and the Carribean

South America

Europe, Middle East and Africa

Asia / Pacific

All countries from A to Z

If you can't find your country please click here.

 

Important message


It is currently not possible to order Bioscience products together with other EMD products. We recommend completing your current order first.

Do you wish to proceed without completing your current order? If so, this will empty your shopping cart.